Neil McMahon

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Neil McMahon

Pen Name: Daniel Rhodes

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1949 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

He was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Neil McMahon is a writer and carpenter. He is a former amateur heavyweight boxer and Peace Corps worker. He was also Stegner fellow at Stanford University in Connecticut.

Published Works

  • Lone Creek, HarperCollins, 2007
  • Dead Silver, HarperCollins, 2008
  • Toys, (Written with James Patterson)Little, Brown and Company, 2011
  • Written under the Pen Name - Daniel Rhodes:
  • Next, after Lucifer, St. Martin's Press, 1987
  • Adversary, St. Martin's Press, 1988
  • Kiss of Death, St. Martin's Press, 1990
  • Vampires: Emotional Predators Who Want to Suck the Life Out of You, Prometheus Books, 1998 - written with Kathleen Rhodes
  • Carroll Monks Series:'
  • Twice Dying, HarperCollins, 2000
  • Blood Double, HarperCollins, 2002
  • To the Bone, HarperCollins, 2003
  • Revolution No. 9: A Novel of Suspense, HarperCollins, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Dead Silver: A Novel (Hugh Davoren Series)

ISBN: 0061340774
Release Date: 2009-08-11

Find on World Cat


Toys

ISBN: 0316097365
Release Date: 2011-03-14

Find on World Cat


Next, After Lucifer

ISBN: 0812525051
Release Date: 1988-07

Find on World Cat


Adversary

ISBN: 045051613X
Release Date: 1990-03-29

Find on World Cat


Vampires: Emotional Predators Who Want to Suck the Life Out of You

ISBN: 1573921912
Release Date: 1998-02-01

Find on World Cat


Twice Dying

ISBN: 0061098353
Release Date: 2000-11-07

Find on World Cat


Blood Double

ISBN: 0061030902
Release Date: 2003-08-26

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Neil McMahon on WorldCat

Neil McMahon on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.