Necia Halpern Apfel

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Necia Halpern Apfel

Pen Name: Necia H. Apfel

Genre:Non-Fiction

Born: 1930 in Mount Vernon, New York

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Since 1955, Apfel has lived and worked in the Chicagoland area.


Biographical and Professional Information

N/A


Published Works

  • Architecture of the Universe, Benjamin Cummings Publishing Company, 1979
  • It`s All Relative, Einstein's Theory of Relativity, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1981
  • Moon and It`s Explorations, Franklin Watts, 1982
  • Stars & Galaxies, Franklin Watts, 1982
  • Astronomy & Planetology, Franklin Watts, 1984
  • Calendars, Franklin Watts, 1985
  • Space Law, Franklin Watts, 1985
  • Space Station, Franklin Watts, 1987
  • Nebulae, The Birth and Death of Stars, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1988
  • Voyager to the Planets, Clarion, 1991
  • Orion, the Hunter, Clarion, 1995.


Titles at Your Library

Architecture of the Universe

ISBN: 080534747X
Release Date: 1979-01-01

Find on World Cat


Stars and Galaxies (First Book)

ISBN: 0531043894
Release Date: 1982-04-01

Find on World Cat


Astronomy and planetology (Projects for young scientists)

ASIN: B0006ECHN8
Release Date: 1983


Calendars (First Book)

ISBN: 0531100340
Release Date: 1985-10-01

Find on World Cat



Literary Awards

N/A


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)


External Links

Necia H. Apfel on WorldCat

Necia H. Apfel on Amazon


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.