Misti Sandefur

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Sandefur Misti spring.jpg
Name: Misti Sandefur

Pen Name: Misti Jackson

Birth Year: 1975

Place of Birth: Paducah, KY

Websites: Official Christian Author Website Misti Sandefur's Freelance Writing Services

Email: info@mistisandefur.com


Illinois Connection

Misti and her family reside in Southern Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Misti Sandefur is the author of two books (currently published under the name Misti Jackson). In addition to her books, she's written and published over 200 articles in print and electronic publications; she's the founder and editor of CoffeeBreakforWriters.com, a niche website for aspiring and veteran writers; and she writes Web copy, blog content and feature articles for CEOs, webmasters, individuals, businesses and anyone else who needs the services of a professional and dedicated writer.

When Misti's not writing content for clients or penning her Christian fiction novels, she enjoys spending time with her husband, three teenagers and two stepchildren. They enjoy activities such as board games, yard games, playing the Wii, nature walks, hunting, fishing and camping. Misti and her family reside in a small community in Southern Illinois.

Published Works

  • Help From Above, Virtual Bookworm Publishing, Inc, 2002
  • On the Net, Resource Guide for Writers, Virtualbookworm.com Publishing, 2002

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Help From Above

ISBN: 1589391454
Release Date: 2002-03-01

Find on World Cat


On the Net, Resource Guide for Writers

ISBN: 1589392248
Release Date: 2002-07-20

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Southern Illinois Writers Guild Meeting

Date & Time: May 20, 2010 (7:00pm CST)

Place: Room B48 (across from the information desk) at John A Logan College on 700 Logan College Rd. in Carterville, Illinois.

Topic: Marketing Your Writing Services

External Links

Misti Sandefur on WorldCat

Misti Sandefur on Amazon

Misti Sandefur on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.