Michele E. May

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Michele E. May

Pen Name: M. E. May

Genres: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1953 in Indianapolis, IN

Website: www.memay-mysteries.com

Email: memay-author@comcast.net


Illinois Connection

I moved to Illinois in April 2003 and have been living in Lake in the Hills, Illinois since that time. I started my career in 2008 and living in the Chicagoland area has put me in touch with a lot of great organizations who serve the mystery genre and have boosted my career.

Biographical and Professional Information

Born in Indianapolis, Indiana, M. E. (Michele) May now lives near Chicago with her husband, Paul. She has two children and four grandsons living in central Indiana.

While studying Social and Behavioral Sciences at Indiana University, she discovered what sorts of things influence human behavior and found her talent for writing.

Michele created the Circle City Mystery Series to showcase her hometown as well as give her readers great crime thrillers. The first novel in the series, Perfidy won the 2013 Lovey Award for Best First Novel. The second, Inconspicuous, was nominated for the 2014 Lovey Award for Best Suspense. The third and fourth novels in the series, Ensconced and Purged were released in 2014. One of her short stories, “Uncle Vito and the Cheerleader,” is featured in the anthology, Hoosier Hoops and Hijinks.

Published Works

Perfidy, True Grit Publishing, 2012 - republished CreateSpace, 2013

Inconspicuous, CreateSpace, 2013

Ensconced, CreateSpace, 2014

Purged, CreateSpace, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Perfidy (A Circle City Mystery) (Volume 1)

ISBN: 1494456834
Release Date: 2014-01-04

Find on World Cat


Inconspicuous (A Circle City Mystery)

ISBN: 1490484221
Release Date: 2013-07-04

Find on World Cat


Ensconced (A Circle City Mystery) (Volume 3)

ISBN: 1494461919
Release Date: 2014-02-16

Find on World Cat


Purged (Circle City Mystery) (Volume 4)

ISBN: 1500411124
Release Date: 2014-11-05

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • 2013 Lovey Award for Best First Novel, Perfidy

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact P. J. Nunn, BreakThrough Promotions; phone 972-825-1171. Charge $100 fee, but will negotiate with libraries. Will speak for book clubs, libraries, and bookstores. Am also available for festivals. Prefer to stay within 100 miles of the Chicago area.

External Links

Michele E. May on WorldCat

Michele E. May on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.