Michael Fain

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Michael Fain

Pen Name: Judith Michael - when writing with his wife, Judith Barnard.

Born: 1937 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: mzf25@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Fain was born in Chicago and currently splits his time between Chicago and Aspen, Colorado.

Biographical and Professional Information

Fain has worked as an engineer for NASA, was president of an electronics company in Canada, and published numerous scientific articles under his own name. He writes with his wife, Judith Barnard under the pen name Judith Michael. Jointly, under their two names, Barnard and Fain published articles on marriage and the family in Redbook, Readers' Digest, Ladies Home Journal, among others.

Published Works

Written with his wife, Judith Barnard, under the Pen Name of Judith Michael:

  • Deceptions, Poseidon, 1982
  • Possessions, Poseidon, 1984
  • Private Affairs, Poseidon, 1986
  • Inheritance, Poseidon, 1988
  • A Ruling Passion, Poseidon, 1990
  • Sleeping Beauty, Pocket Books, 1991
  • Pot of Gold, Pocket Books, 1993
  • A Tangled Web, Pocket Books, 1995
  • Acts of Love, Ivy Books, 1997
  • A Certain Smile, Random House, 1999
  • The Real Mother, Avon, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Deceptions

ISBN: 0671899546
Release Date: 1994-08-01

Find on World Cat


Possessions

ISBN: 0671899562
Release Date: 1994-08-01

Find on World Cat


Sleeping Beauty

ISBN: 0671899597
Release Date: 1994-08-01

Find on World Cat


Pot of Gold

ISBN: 0671707043
Release Date: 1993-10-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Michael Fain on WorldCat

Michael Fain on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.