Michael Crichton

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Crichton Michael.jpg
Name: Michael Crichton

Pen Name: John Lange, Jeffery Hudson, Michael Douglas when writing with his younger brother Douglas

Born: October 23, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois

Died: November 5, 2008 in Los Angeles, California

Website: http://www.michaelcrichton.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/officialcrichton

Twitter: https://twitter.com/CrichtonWebsite

Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.com/crichtonwebsite/

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_LEZoYaMiOBvJCVqM0Ehyw


Illinois Connection

Crichton was born in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Michael Crichton was an award-winning author, film producer, film director, medical doctor and television producer. He is best known for his scientific themed suspense novels, films and television programs.

The author of the groundbreaking novels The Andromeda Strain, The Great Train Robbery, Jurassic Park, Prey, and State of Fear, among many others, his books have sold more than 200 million copies worldwide, have been translated into thirty-eight languages, and have been successfully adapted for fifteen feature films including: Westworld, Coma, Looker, Runaway and Twister. He was also the creator of the television hit, ER and the director of Westworld, Coma, The Great Train Robbery and Looker. Crichton remains the only writer to have a number one book, movie, and TV show in the same year. He received an Emmy, a Peabody, and a Writer's Guild of America Award for the television series ER.

While Crichton was born in Chicago, he was raised in New York and lived the majority of his adult life in California. He graduated summa cum laude from Harvard University before tutoring at Cambridge University in anthropology and later registering at Harvard Medical School.

Published Works

Written under the pen name: John Lange

  • Odds On, Signet, 1966 - written as John Lange
  • Scratch One: Fast Cards, Women, Double-Dealing, A Young American Finds that Speed Can Kill on the Bloddy Cote d' Azur, Signet, 1967 - written as John Lange
  • Easy Go, Signet, 1968 - written as John Lange
  • The Venom Business, World Publishing, 1969 - written as John Lange
  • Zero Cool, Bantam, 1969 - written as John Lange
  • Grave Descend, Signet, 1970 - written as John Lange
  • Drug of Choice, Signet, 1970 - written as John Lange
  • Binary, Knopf, 1972 - written as John Lange
  • The Last Tomb, Bantam, 1974 - written as John Lange


Written under the pen name: Jeffery Hudson

  • A Case of Need, Signet, 1966 - written as Jeffery Hudson (later rereleased as Crichton)


Written with his brother, Douglas Crichton, under the pen name: Michael Douglas

  • Dealing or The Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues, Knopf, 1971 - written with his brother Douglas Crichton under the pen name of Michael Douglas


Written under the name: Michael Crichton

  • The Andromeda Strain, Knopf, 1969
  • Five Patients, Knopf 1970
  • The Terminal Man, Knopf, 1972
  • The Great American Train Robbery, Knopf, 1975
  • Eaters of the Dead, Knopf, 1976
  • Jasper Johns, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1977
  • Congo, Knopf, 1980
  • Electriconic Life, Knopf, 1983
  • Sphere, Knopf, 1987
  • Travels, Knopf, 1988
  • Jurassic Park, Knopf, 1990
  • Rising Sun, Knopf, 1992
  • Disclosure, Knopf, 1993
  • The Lost World, Knopf, 1995
  • Airframe, Knopf, 1995
  • Timeline, Knopf, 1999
  • Prey, HarperCollins, 2002
  • State of Fear, HarperCollins, 2004
  • Next, HarperCollins, 2006
  • Pirate Latitudes, HarperCollins, 2009
  • Dragon Teeth, Harper, 2017

Titles at Your Library

The Venom Business (Hard Case Crime)

ISBN: 1783291222
Release Date: 2013-11-19

Find on World Cat


Zero Cool (Hard Case Crime)

ISBN: 1783291214
Release Date: 2013-11-19

Find on World Cat


Grave Descend (Hard Case Crime)

ISBN: 1783291249
Release Date: 2013-10-29

Find on World Cat


Drug of Choice (Hard Case Crime)

ISBN: 1783291230
Release Date: 2013-11-19

Find on World Cat


Binary (Hard Case Crime)

ISBN: 1783291257
Release Date: 2013-10-29

Find on World Cat


A Case of Need

ISBN: 0451210638
Release Date: 2003-08-05

Find on World Cat


Five Patients

ISBN: 0345354648
Release Date: 1989-01-13

Find on World Cat


Jasper Johns

ISBN: 0874270243
Release Date: 1977

Find on World Cat


Electronic Life

ISBN: 0394534069
Release Date: 1983-08-12

Find on World Cat


Sphere

ISBN: 0061990558
Release Date: 2011-03-29

Find on World Cat


Jurassic Park: A Novel

ISBN: 0345538986
Release Date: 2012-09-25

Find on World Cat


Rising Sun

ISBN: 0099233010
Release Date: 1995-10-05

Find on World Cat


Disclosure: A Novel

ISBN: 0345539001
Release Date: 2012-11-27

Find on World Cat


The Lost World: A Novel (Jurassic Park)

ISBN: 0345538994
Release Date: 2012-10-30

Find on World Cat


Timeline

ISBN: 0345468260
Release Date: 2003-11-04

Find on World Cat


Prey

ISBN: 0061703087
Release Date: 2008-10-28

Find on World Cat


State of Fear

ISBN: 0061782661
Release Date: 2009-04-28

Find on World Cat


Next

ISBN: 0060873167
Release Date: 2007-11

Find on World Cat


Pirate Latitudes: A Novel

ISBN: 0061929379
Release Date: 2009-11-24

Find on World Cat


Dragon Teeth: A Novel

ISBN: 0062473352
Release Date: 2017-05-23

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

A Case of Need - written as Jeffery Hudson

  • Edgar Allan Poe Award by Mystery Writers of America for Best Novel, 1969

Five Patients

  • Association of American Medical Writers Award, 1970

The Great Train Robbery

  • Edgar Award, 1980

State of Fear

  • Journalism Award, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 2006


External Links

Michael Crichton on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.