May Theilgaard Watts

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Watts May Theilgaard.jpg
Name: May Theilgaard Watts

Pen Name: May Petrea Theilgaard Watts

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1893 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: 1975


Illinois Connection

May Watts grew up in the Ravenswood neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

May began a teaching career in a one-room schoolhouse outside of the city. She attended college during the summer at the University of Chicago, where she studied botany and ecology with Henry Chandler Cowles. Watts graduated in 1918 as a Phi Beta Kappa.

She has had the May T. Watts Nature Park in Highland Park, Illinois, and the May Watts Elementary School in Naperville, Illinois, named after her. Her house in Highland Park is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The May Theilgaard Watts Reading Garden of Morton Arboretum was named for her in 1963.

Published Works

  • Reading the Landscapes of America, Nature Study Guild Publishers, 1999
  • Reading the Landscape of Europe, Nature Study Guild Publishers , 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Reading the Landscape of America

ISBN: 0912550236
Release Date: 1999-03-15

Find on World Cat


Reading the Landscape of Europe

ISBN: 0912550309
Release Date: 2009-08-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

May Theilgaard Watts on WorldCat

May Theilgaard Watts on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.