Maureen Teresa Skaggs

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Maureen Teresa Skaggs

Pen Name: Maureen Skaggs

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1987 in Joliet, IL


Website: www.maureenskaggs.com

Email: maureenskaggs@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised in Joliet, and graduated from Columbia College Chicago. I wrote "The Tail of Gigi" while back in Joliet, and that's where I found out about Windy City Pubslishers, located in Rolling Meadows, who published the book. I now currently live in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Maureen Skaggs is an autistic author and illustrator who earned her BA in Traditional Film Animation and graduated with Honors from Columbia College Chicago. She learned Digital Imaging & Animation from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. When Maureen is illustrating she specializes in Disney, Warner Bros., and anime style. In her children’s fiction book, The Tail of Gigi, Skaggs wrote and illustrated a story a lonely and scared puppy living on the streets who gets a second chance at a happy life.

Published Works

The Tail of Gigi, Windy City Publishers, 2012


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Maureen at maureenskaggs@gmail.com.

External Links

Maureen Teresa Skaggs on WorldCat

Maureen Teresa Skaggs on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.