Mary Margaret Griffin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Griffin Mary Margaret.jpg
Name: Mary Margaret Griffin

Pen Name: Maggie Griffin

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1920 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Born in Chicago, Maggie moved to Oak Park to raise her family.

Biographical and Professional Information

Maggie Griffin grew up in Chicago, the youngest of sixteen children born to Irish immigrant parents. She met Johnny, the love of her life, in Chicago, started dating him after high school (while working at the Form Fit Bra factory in the returns department), and they fell in love and married during the War. Together they raised five children, the youngest Kathleen, who never gave them a moment's trouble throughout her childhood--though it's been payback time ever since.

As Kathy's comedy career took off, more and more stories of Maggie magically worked their way into Kathy's routines. And as a regular on Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List, Maggie takes more guff from her daughter than any other mom on national television, so Maggie decided to set the record straight.

Published Works

  • Tip It!: The World According to Maggie , Hyperion, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Tip It!: The World According to Maggie

ISBN: 1401324045
Release Date: 2010-06-29

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Mary Margaret Griffin on WorldCat

Mary Margaret Griffin on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.