Mary Jo Adamson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Mary Jo Adamson

Pen Name: M.J. Adamson

Genre: Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1935 in Moline, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Adamson was born in Moline, Illinois and worked in Seneca, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Mary Jo Adamson began her career as a high school English teacher in Seneca, Illinois.

Published Works

  • Not Till a Hot January, Bantam Books, 1987
  • Remember March, Bantam Books, 1987
  • A February Face, Bantam Books, 1987
  • May`s Newfangled Mirth, Bantam Books, 1989
  • April When They Woo, Bantam Books, 1989
  • The Blazing Tree, Signet, 2000
  • The Elusive Voice, Signet, 2001

Titles at Your Library

May's Newfangled Mirth

ISBN: 0553279084
Release Date: 1989-04-01

Find on World Cat


The Blazing Tree (Michael Merrick Mysteries)

ISBN: 0451200349
Release Date: 2000-06-01

Find on World Cat


Elusive Voice, The (Michael Merrick Mysteries)

ISBN: 0451204204
Release Date: 2001-09-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

May's Newfangled Mirth was named a Notable Book of the Year by the New York Times Book Review in 1989.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact agent:

John Farquharson

250 W. 57th Street

New York, New York 10107

External Links

Mary Jo Adamson on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.