Mary Francis Shura

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Mary Francis Shura

Pen Name: Mary S. Craig, Mary Craig, Mary Francis Shura Craig

Birth Year: 1923

Place of Birth: Pratt, Kansas

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

  • (Under name M.S.Craig) The Third Blonde, Dodd, 1985
  • The Chicagoans, Fortune`s Destiny, Ace Books, 1986
  • Dark Paradise, Warner Books, 1986
  • (Under name M.S. Craig) Flash Point, Dodd, 1987
  • The Sunday Doll (Junior Literary Guild selection), Dodd, 1988
  • Diana, Scholastic, Inc., 1988
  • Darcy, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • Polly Panic, Putnam (New York, NY), 1990
  • Gentle Annie, The True Story of a Civil War Nurse, Scholastic, Inc., 1991
  • Winter Dreams, Christmas Love, Scholastic, Inc., 1992

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Diana (Sunfire)

ISBN: 059041416X
Release Date: 1988-09

Find on World Cat


Gentle Annie: The true story of a Civil War nurse

ISBN: 0590443674
Release Date: 1991

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg Award, Friends of the Chicago Public Library, 1985, for The Search for Grissi.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Mary Francis Shura on WorldCat

Mary Francis Shura on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.