Martin E. Marty

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Martin E. Marty

Pen Name: Martin Marty

Born: 1928 in West Point, Nebraska

Website: www.illuminos.com and http://divinity.uchicago.edu/faculty/marty.shtml

Email: shmartin@mail.sdsu.edu



Illinois Connection

Marty lives in Riverside, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Marty is an American Lutheran religious scholar who has written extensively on 19th century and 20th century American religion. He received a Ph.D. from the University of Chicago in 1956, and served as a Lutheran pastor from 1952 to 1962 in the suburbs of Chicago. From 1963 to 1998 he taught at the University of Chicago Divinity School, held an endowed chair, and now holds emeritus status as a Fairfax M. Cone Distinguished Service Professor.

He has been a columnist for The Christian Century magazine since 1956. He has authored over 5,000 articles and been conferred with 75 honorary doctorates. He is the author and editor of more than 50 books. His published works include Righteous Empire: The Protestant Experience in America, for which he won the National Book Award, the encyclopedic five-volume Fundamentalism Project, co-edited with historian R. Scott Appleby, and the biography, Martin Luther.

Published Works

For a complete listing of the over 50 books Martin has written, please go to his website!

  • Righteous Empire: The Protestant experience in America, Harper & Row, 1970
  • Martin Luther: A Life, Penguin, 2004
  • When Faiths Collide, Wiley-Blackwell, 2005
  • Faith: Confidence and Doubt in Daily Life, Augsberg Fortress Press, 2006
  • The Mystery of the Child, Wm. B. Eerdman's Publishing, 2007
  • The Christian World: A Global History, Modern Library, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Righteous empire: The Protestant experience in America (Harper torchbooks ; TB 1931)

ISBN: 0061319317
Release Date: 1977

Find on World Cat


Martin Luther: A Life (Penguin Lives)

ISBN: 0143114301
Release Date: 2008-08-26

Find on World Cat


When Faiths Collide

ISBN: 1405112239
Release Date: 2004-12-27

Find on World Cat


Intersections: Faith: Confidence and Doubt in Daily Life (Intersections (Augsburg))

ASIN: B000RN86I8
Release Date: 1999-01-01


The Mystery of the Child (Religion, Marriage, and Family (RMF))

ISBN: 0802817661
Release Date: 2007-04-23

Find on World Cat


The Christian World: A Global History (Modern Library Chronicles)

ISBN: 0679643494
Release Date: 2008-01-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

National Book Award for Righteous Empire

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Martin E. Marty on WorldCat

Martin E. Marty on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.