Mark Albert Van Doren

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Mark Albert Van Doren

Pen Name: Mark Van Doren

Bone: June 13, 1894 in Hope, Illinois

Died: December 10, 1972



Illinois Connection

Van Doren was born in Hope, Illinois. In 1900 his father moved his 5 sons to Urbana. Mark recieved his A.B. degree from the University of Illinois in 1914.

Biographical and Professional Information

Mark Van Doren began his career as an instructor at Columbia University in New York in 1934 and worked there until 1959.

Published Works

  • Nobody Say a Word and Other Stories, Holt, 1953
  • Home With Hazel and Other Stories, Harcourt, 1957
  • Somebody Came, Quist, 1966
  • Three Plays, Hill and Wang, 1966
  • Winter Calligraphy, Hill and Wang, 1968
  • That Shining Place, Hill and Wang, 1969
  • In Winter Sing Summer, Bridge & Byron, Inc., 1970
  • Good Morning, Last Poems, Hill and Wang, 1973
  • Collected Poems, 1922-1928, Holt , 1939

Titles at Your Library

Nobody Say a Word and Other Stories

ASIN: B0012YIGWM
Release Date: 1954


Home With Hazel, and Other Stories

ASIN: B000ITMML8
Release Date: 1957


Somebody Came

ASIN: B0006BNN6G
Release Date: 1966


Mark Van Doren: Three Plays

ISBN: 0809096005
Release Date: 1966-06

Find on World Cat


Good morning: last poems

ISBN: 0809050641
Release Date: 1973

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Collected Poems

  • Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, 1940

External Links

Mark Van Doren on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.