Marilyn Holt

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Holt Marilyn .jpg
Name: Marilyn Holt

Pen Name: Marilyn Irvin Holt

Born: 1949 in Norris City, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: mih@att.net


Illinois Connection

Marilyn is a native of Eldorado, Illinois. She reveived degrees from Eastern Illinois University and the University of Illinois at Springfield, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Holt is former director of publications at the Kansas Historical Society and has served as a research consultant for the PBS American Experience series. She is author of The Orphan Trains: Placing Out in America and Linoleum, Better Babies, and the Modern Farm Woman, 1890–1930 and of Indian Orphanages which received the Oklahoma Historical Society's Book of the Year Award in 2001 and was a finalist for the Oklahoma Center for the Book's award for best non-fiction. Indian Orphanages is one of the first book lengh studies of the evolustion of the orphanage system in Native American culture. She also edited a volume devoted to twentieth-century teenagers' diaries and journals.

Today Marilyn Holt is an Independant Historian who consults on Kansas History.

Published Works

  • The Orphan Trains, Placing Out in America, Bison Books, 1994
  • Model Ts, Pep Chapels, and a Wolf at the Door: Kansas Teenagers, 1900-1941, University of Kansas, 1995
  • Children of the Western Plains: The Nineteenth-Century Experience (American Childhoods), Ivan R. Dee, 2003
  • Indian Orphanages, University Press of Kansas, 2004
  • Linoleum, Better Babies & the Modern Farm Woman, 1890-1930, University of Nebraska Press, 2006
  • Mamie Doud Eisenhower: The General's First Lady (Modern First Ladies), University Press of Kansas, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Orphan Trains: Placing Out in America (Bison Book)

ISBN: 0803272650
Release Date: 1994-02-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Indian Orphanages received the Oklahoma Historical Society's Book of the Year Award in 2001 and was a finalist for the Oklahoma Center for the Book's award for best non-fiction.
  • Marilyn was honored at the 2004 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Marilyn Holt on WorldCat

Marilyn Holt on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name