Marian Johnson Castle

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Marian Johnson Castle

Pen Name: Monty Castle

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1896 in Kendall County, Illinois

Deceased: 1993 in Denver, Colorado



Illinois Connection

Marian was born in northeastern Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Marian Castle began her career handling publicity for summer concert and lecture tours. She began her freelance writing career for magazines in 1930.

Published Works

  • Deborah, Sun Dial Press, 1946
  • The Golden Fury, Pocket Books, 1951
  • Roxana, Morrow, 1957
  • Silver Answer, Morrow, 1960

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Deborah

ASIN: B002N2NIXO
Release Date: 1947


Roxana

ASIN: B0018ZEETY
Release Date: 1957


Literary Awards

External Links

Marian Johnson Castle on WorldCat

Marian Johnson Castle on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.