Margo Lynn Balinski

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Margo Lynn Balinski

Pen Name: Margo L. Dill

Born: February 1971 in St. Louis, Missouri

Website: www.margodill.com

Blog: She blogs at http://margodill.com/blog/

Email: margodll@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Balinski lived in Mahomet.

Biographical and Professional Information

Margo Lynn Balinski is a children's author and a freelance editor with the business, Editor 911: Your Projects Are My Emergency! and she is part of the WOW! Women On Writing e-zine's staff as an editor, blogger, instructor, and social media manager. She is also an editor for High Hill Press and specializes in memoirs, historical fiction and children's and YA novels. Margo loves presenting workshops to writing groups and school groups.

Published Works

  • Finding My Place: One Girl's Strength at Vicksburg, White Mane Publishing Co., 2012
  • Caught Between Two Curses, Rocking Horse Publishing, 2014
  • Maggie Mae, Detective Extraordinaire: The Case of the Missing Cookies, Guardian Angel Publishing, 2014

Titles at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Margo Lynn Balinski on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.