Margaret Caroline Anderson

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Anderson Margaret Caroline.jpg
Name: Margaret Caroline Anderson

Pen Name: Margaret Anderson, Margaret C. Anderson

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1886 in Indianapolis, IN

Deceased: 1973 in Le Cannet, France


Illinois Connection

Anderson moved to Chicago in 1908.

Biographical and Professional Information

During Chicago's Literary Renaissance, Margaret Anderson founded the avant-garde literary magazine, The Little Review. From 1914 to 1929, the magazine featured a wide variety of transatlantic modernists and cultivated many early examples of experimental writing and art.

Published Works

  • My Thirty Years' War: An Autobiography, 1930
  • The Fiery Fountains: The Autobiography, 1951
  • Unknowable Gurdjieff, 1962
  • The Strange Necessity: The Autobiography, 1962

Titles at Your Library

Unknowable Gurdjieff: G.I. Gurdjieff

ISBN: 071001015X
Release Date: 1962-01-01

Find on World Cat


The Strange Necessity

ISBN: 0818002123
Release Date: 1982-11

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Chicago Literary Hall of Fame, 2014

External Links

Margaret Anderson on WorldCat

Margaret Anderson Article in The Chicago Tribune

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.