Marcy Jacobs

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Marcy Jacobs

Pen Name: Jean Marcy - with author Jean A. Hutchison

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1959


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Jacobs lives in Godfrey.

Biographical and Professional Information

Before retiring Marcy Jacobs worked at a shelter for battered women. She and her partner, Jean Hutchison, wrote the Meg Darcy mysteries.

Published Works

Cemetery Murders, New Victoria Publishers, 1997

Dead & Blond, New Victoria Publishers, 1998

Mommy Deadest, New Victoria Publishers, 2000

A Cold Case of Murder, New Victoria Publishers, 2003


Titles at Your Library

Cemetery Murders: A Mystery

ISBN: 0934678839
Release Date: 1997-05-01

Find on World Cat


A Cold Case of Murder (The Fourth Meg Darcy Mystery) (Meg Darcy Mysteries)

ISBN: 189228118X
Release Date: 2003-03-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • LAMBDA Literary Award for Best Women`s Mystery, 2000, Best Lesbian Mystery , Mommy Deadest


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Marcy Jacobs on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.