Marcellus Julien Leonard

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Leonard Marcellus Julien.jpg
Name: Marcellus Julien Leonard

Pen Name: Marcellus Leonard, Marcellus J Leonard

Born: 1939 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: Leonard.Marcellus@uis.edu


Illinois Connection

Born and raised in Chicago he now lives in the Springfield area.

Biographical and Professional Information

Professor Leonard has taught creative writing at UIS for 20 years.

Published Works

  • Shake The Thunder Down, Pitch-Black Press, 2005
  • Cardboard Ears (Out of Print), Glass Cage Press, 1999
  • Nubian Cousins (Out of Print), Glass Cage Press, 1999

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Marcellus Leonard on WorldCat

Marcellus Leonard on Amazon

Marcellus Leonard on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.