Lyman Frank Baum

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Baum L. Frank.jpg
Name: Lyman Frank Baum

Pen Name: L. Frank Baum, Edith Van Dyne, Floyd Akers, Schuyler Staunton, John Estes Cooke, Suzanne Metcalf, Laura Bancroft, Captain Hugh Fitzgerald

Genres:

Born: May 15, 1856 in Chittenango, New York

Deceased: May 6, 1919 in Hollywood, California





Celebrated on the Illinois State Library, Gwendolyn Brooks Building

"Education is a thing to be proud of. I'm educated myself. The mess of brains given me by the Great Wizard is considered by my friends to be unexcelled" - L. Frank Baum, The Land of Oz


Illinois Connection

Baum lived in Chicago from 1888 - 1909.

Biographical and Professional Information

Baum was a Chicago newspaperman whose writings about Illinois were eclipsed by his chronicales of the wonderful Land of Oz. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz appeard in 1900, was an immediate success, and was produced in Chicago as a musical play in 1901. Baum follwed up his success with 13 more Oz books. The original Wizard of Oz was the basis of the classic film of 1939, starring Judy Garland.

Baum was also a playwright early in his life. It was as a writer, however, more than as a playwright, that Mr. Baum is best known. For more than twenty years he wrote children's and other stories for various magazines, including St. Nicholas, Youth's Companion and others. During his career Mr. Baum also wrote under several pen names, the "Mary Louise" books, and the "Flying Girl" and "Aunt Jane Nieces" series under the name of Edith Van Dyne, the "Boy Fortune Hunters" series under the name of Floyd Akers, the "Sam Steele" series under the name of Captain Hugh Fitzgerald, the "Twinkle Tales" and the "Babes in Birdland" under the name of Laura Bancroft, and various other books under the name of Suzanne Metcalf and Schuyler Staunton.

Published Works

  • Mother Goose in Prose, 1897
  • By the Candelabra's Glare, 1898
  • Father Goose: His Book, 1899
  • A New Wonderland, 1900 - Later published as The Magical Monarch of Mo in 1903
  • The Army Alphabet, 1900
  • The Navy Alphabet, 1900
  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 1900
  • Dot and Tot of Merryland, 1901
  • American Fairy Tales, 1901
  • The Master Key: An Electrical Fairy Tale, 1901
  • The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus, 1902
  • The Enchanted Island of Yew, 1903
  • The Marvelous Land of Oz, 1904
  • The Woggle-Bug Book, 1905
  • Queen Zixi of Ix, 1905
  • John Dough and the Cherub, 1906
  • Father Goose's Year Book: Quaint Quacks and Feathered Shafts for Mature Children, 1907
  • Ozma of Oz, 1907
  • Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz, 1908
  • The Road to Oz, 1909
  • The Emerald City of Oz, 1910
  • The Daring Twins: A Story for Young Folk, 1911
  • The Sea Fairies, 1911
  • Sky Island, 1912
  • Phoebe Daring: A Story for Young Folk, 1912
  • The Patchwork Girl of Oz, 1913
  • Little Wizard Stories of Oz, 1913
  • Tik-Tok of Oz, 1914
  • The Scarecrow of Oz, 1915
  • Rinkitink in Oz, 1916
  • The Lost Princess of Oz, 1917
  • The Tin Woodman of Oz, 1918
  • The Magic of Oz, 1919
  • Glinda of Oz, 1920

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Ozma Of Oz

ISBN: 1173247270
Release Date: 2010-09-29

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Treasury of Oz: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, The Marvelous Land of Oz, Ozma of Oz, Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz, The Road to Oz, The Emerald City ... Tik-Tok of Oz, The Scarecrow Of Oz, Rinkitin

ISBN: 1604590297
Release Date: 2007-08-03

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Complete Oz, Vol. 1

ISBN: 1440477957
Release Date: 2008-12-02

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

ISBN: 0060293233
Release Date: 2000-10-03

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder)

ISBN: 0688054390
Release Date: 1985-08-15

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Annotated Wizard of Oz (Centennial Edition)

ISBN: 0393049922
Release Date: 2000-09-17

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Complete Book of Oz

ISBN: 1934451053
Release Date: 2006-02-23

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Complete Oz, Vol. 2

ISBN: 1440478902
Release Date: 2008-12-02

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

L. Frank Baum on WorldCat

L. Frank Baum on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name