Louella Parsons

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Louella Parsons

Pen Name: Louella O. Parsons, Louella Oettinger Parsons

Genres:

Born: 1881 in Freeport, Illinois

Died: 1972 in Santa Monica, California



Illinois Connection

Parsons was born in Freeport and moved to Dixon with her family in 1890. In 1912, she moved to Chicago and began writing the first gossip column Chicago Record Herald in 1914.

Biographical and Professional Information

Parsons was a renowned editor, gossip columnist, journalist, screenwriter and author. She was the unofficial Queen of Hollywood, and the first person to write a gossip column for the newspapers.

Published Works

How to Write for the "Movies", A. C. McClurg & Co., 1915

The Gay Illiterate, Garden City Pub. Co., 1944

Tell It to Louella, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961


Titles at Your Library

How to Write for the "Movies"

ASIN: B00087XA9S
Release Date: 1915


The Gay Illiterate

ASIN: B0007DTAXS
Release Date: 1945


Tell It to Louella

ASIN: B0017CXSY0
Release Date: 1961


Literary Awards

External Links

Louella Parsons on WorldCat

Louella Parsons on Women Film Pioneers Project

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.