Lorraine McGregor

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Lorraine McGregor

Pen Name: L. McGregor

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1964 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.littlepampuandcbinc.com

Email: littlepampu@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

I was born in Chicago, Illinois. Fortunately, all of my education was within the state of Illinois. I attended Chicago Vocational High School (CVS) now known as Chicago Vocational Career Academy. My college years were at Western University, Columbia College and Roosevelt University. At Roosevelt University, I won first prize for my writing ability.

Biographical and Professional Information

I have a Bachelor of Liberal Studies degree from Roosevelt University. My first book was filled with poems and short stories. It was titled, An Eyes Journey. My current book is a children's book with the main character, Little Pampu and her family of Chocolate Bunnies. I am creating a series of children books to entertain and educate. My company, Little Pampu and CB, Inc. also produces clothing and other items with the images of Little Pampu and the Chocolate Bunnies. Our website is www.littlepampuandcbinc.com. We also have a Little Pampu mascot that has appeared at several events. I have spoken at several events to discuss our business, Little Pampu and the Chocolate Bunnies. Little Pampu and the Chocolate Bunnies are trademarked.

Published Works

Little Pampu Rides an Airplane, Little Pampu and CB, Inc., 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Little Pampu Rides an Airplane

ISBN: 1468164651
Release Date: 2012-07-17

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Evelyn T. Stone College of Professional Studies Dept. of Professional and Liberal Studies Creative Writing Award, Short Story, Spotted


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

For speaking engagements within the Illinois area, please call L. McGregor at 773-599-2407.

External Links

Lorraine McGregor on WorldCat

Lorraine McGregor on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.