Lore (Groszmann) Segal

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Segal Lore (Groszmann).jpg
Name: Lore (Groszmann) Segal

Pen Name: Lore Segal

Born: March 8, 1928 in Vienna, Austria

Website: N/A

Email: lore@usa.net









Photo Courtesy of Ellen Dubin


Illinois Connection

Professor of English, University of Illinois, Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Segal has written more than 20 books for children and several novels for adults.

Published Works

  • Other People`s Houses, Harcourt, 1964
  • Tell Me a Mitzi, Farrar, Straus, 1970
  • All the Way Home, Farrar, Straus, 1973
  • Tell Me a Trudy, Farrar, Straus, 1978
  • Lucinella, Farrar, Straus, 1978
  • The Story of Old Mrs. Bruebeck and Trouble, Pantheon, 1981
  • The Story of Mrs. Lovewright and Purrless Her Cat, Knopf, 1985
  • Her First American, Knopf, 1985
  • The Book of Adam to Moses, Knopf, 1987
  • The Story of King Saul and King David, Schocken Books, 1991
  • Her First American, New Press, 1994
  • Other People's Houses, New Press, 1994
  • Morris the Artist, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003
  • Shakespeare's Kitchen, New Press, 2007

Titles at Your Library

Other People's Houses

ASIN: B0007E106C
Release Date: 1964


Tell me a Mitzi

ASIN: B00072Z5QK
Release Date: 1971


The Story of Old Mrs. Brubeck and How She Looked for Trouble and How She Found Him

ISBN: 0394940393
Release Date: 1981-08

Find on World Cat


Book of Adam to Moses

ISBN: 0805209611
Release Date: 1989-10-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact:

International Creative Management

Lynn Nesbit

40 West 57th Street

New York, New York 10019

External Links

Lore (Groszmann) Segal on WorldCat

Lore (Groszmann) Segal on Facebook

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.