Leslie Elson Waller

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Waller Leslie Elson.jpg
Name: Leslie Elson Waller

Pen Name: Patrick Mann; C.S. Cody

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction, Other;

Born: 1923 in Chicago, Illinois

Deceased: 2007 in Rochester, New York


Illinois Connection

Waller the son of Ukrainian immigrants and was born in Chicago, Illinois. He suffered from amblyopia and poliomyelitis as a child, but graduated from Hyde Park High School by the age of 16.

Biographical and Professional Information

Waller was interested in writing from an early age, and became a police reporter before he went to Wilson Junior College. He joined the Army Air Corps in 1942 and continued to write, never leaving the US while enlisted. After World War II, he attended the University of Chicago and earned his M.A. from Columbia University. His first published novel under his own name was Three Day Pass. Before that, he published Lie Like a Lady under the pseudonym C.S. Cody. During his lifetime he lived in Calabria, Italy, London and Naples, Florida. In addition to his writing for adults he authored a children's series, Books to begin on.

Three of Waller's books have been adapted into films. A Change in the Wind was filmed by GSF Productions in 1972. Dog Day Afternoon , featuring Al Pacino, was released by Warner Bros. in 1975 and was nominated for a number of Academy Awards, including Best Actor and Best Picture. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer produced Hide in Plain Sight in 1980.

Leslie Waller was also a writer for the 1981 television series "Falcon Crest".

Published Works

  • Clothing a Book To Begin On, Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1969
  • New Sound, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969
  • The Banker, Dell Books, 1973
  • A Change in the Wind, Mayflower, 1974
  • The Family, Mayflower, 1975
  • Hide in Plain Sight : the True Story of How the United States Government and Organized Crime Kept a Man from His Own Children , Delacorte Press, 1976
  • Blood and Dreams, Jove Press, 1982
  • Dog Day Afternoon (As Patrick Mann), Dell Publishing, 1975
  • Game Plan, Bantam, 1984
  • Comeback, Severen House, 1997

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Clothing (A Book to Begin On)

ISBN: 0030724759
Release Date: 1969

Find on World Cat


The Banker

ASIN: B000P0DOG2
Release Date: 1973


A Change in The Wind

ISBN: 5831198162
Release Date: 1974

Find on World Cat


The Family

ASIN: B0047K2GYC
Release Date: 1975


Hide in Plain Sight: The True Story of How the United States Government and Organized Crime Kept a Man From his Own Children

ISBN: 0440036666
Release Date: 1976

Find on World Cat


Gameplan

ISBN: 055324244X
Release Date: 1984

Find on World Cat


Comeback

ISBN: 072785240X
Release Date: 1997-10-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Leslie Elson Waller on WorldCat

Leslie Elson Waller on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.