Lerone Bennett

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Lerone Bennett

Pen Name: Lerone Bennett, Jr.

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1928 in Clarksdale, Mississippi

Website: http://www.nathanielturner.com/leronebennettbio.htm

Facebook: Lerone Bennett on Facebook



Illinois Connection

Bennett moved to Chicago in 1952 when he began his work as an associate editor at Jet magazine. He received an Honorary Degree from the University of Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Lerone Bennett, Jr.,is a prolific writer and social historian, who has served on the editorial staff of Ebony for over 50 years. He has authored articles, poems, short stories, and over nine books on African American history and current political challenges facing blacks. Bennett skillfully explores United States racial history and its struggle for equality.

Published Works

  • What Manner of Man, A Biography of Martin Luther King, Jr., Johnson Publishing, 1964
  • The Negro Mood, Johnson Publishing, 1964
  • Black Power USA: The Human Side Of Reconstruction, Johnson Publishing, 1967
  • Pioneers in Protest, Johnson Publishing, 1968
  • Before the Mayflower, A History of Black America, Johnson Publishing, 1969
  • The Challenge of Blackness, Johnson Publishing, 1972
  • The Shaping of Black America: The Struggles and Triumphs of African-Americans, 1619-1990s, Penguin, 1993
  • Great Moments in Black History: Wade in the Water, Johnson Publishing, 2000
  • Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream, Johnson Publishing, 2000

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Negro mood, and other essays

ASIN: B0007FOCZM
Release Date: 1965


Black Power U S A The Human Side Of Reconstruction

ASIN: B000JC9IKW
Release Date: 1967


Pioneers in Protest

ISBN: 0874850266
Release Date: 1968-06-01

Find on World Cat


Before the Mayflower: A History of Black America

ISBN: 0874850002
Release Date: 2007-10-28

Find on World Cat


The Challenge of Blackness

ISBN: 0874850541
Release Date: 1972-06

Find on World Cat


The Shaping of Black America: The Struggles and Triumphs of African-Americans, 1619-1990s (African American History (Penguin))

ISBN: 0140175687
Release Date: 1993-07-01

Find on World Cat


Great Moments in Black History: Wade in the Water (Oxford Geographical and Environmental Studies)

ISBN: 0874850789
Release Date: 2000-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Carter G. Woodson Lifetime Achievement Award, Association for the Study of African American Life and History, 2003
  • Literature Award, Academy of Arts and Letters, 1978
  • Patron Saints Award, Society of Midland Authors, 1965
  • Book of the Year Award from Capital Press Club, 1963

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

C/O Ebony Magazine

820 South Michigan Avenue

Chicago, Illinois 60605

External Links

Lerone Bennett on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.