Leisha Kelly

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Leisha Kelly

Pen Name: L.A. Kelly

Born: 1963 in Quincy, Illinois

Died: January 25, 2011

Website: www.leishakelly.com



Illinois Connection

Kelly was born in Quincy, Illinois and currently resides in Clayton, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Kelly home-schools her two children and is a youth minister at her family's church.

On January 25, 2011, Leisha and her son, Justice, were killed in a traffic accident.

The following information came from the Obituary in the Quincy Herald-Whig:

CLAYTON, Ill. -- Leisha A. Kelly, 47, and Justice I. Kelly, 16, both of Clayton, died Tuesday (Jan. 25, 2011) as the result of a traffic accident.

Leisha was born July 1, 1963, a daughter of Raymond and Ellen Scheuermann. She married K.J. Kelly on June 23, 1993. He survives.

Justice was born Dec. 26, 1994, a son of K.J. and Leisha Scheuermann Kelly.

Mrs. Kelly was an accomplished author, penning 11 published novels. She also took great pride in homeschooling her children, and was a full-time mother who cherished the time she spent with her family.

Leisha and Justice were members of the Glory Worship Center in Clayton where Leisha was active as a board member, youth leader, worship team member and with children's ministry. She also was privileged to serve the community as a trustee on the Clayton Library Board, an especially happy honor for her because the library was so important to her as she was growing up.

Justice just completed a building at the Glory Worship Center as part of his Eagle Scout project and had just achieved his Eagle rank on Jan. 13, 2011, with Camp Point's Troop No. 41. He was very creative and artistic.

Survivors include Leisha's husband and Justice's father, K.J. Kelly of Clayton; a daughter and sister, Hosanna Kelly of Clayton; Leisha's mother, Ellen Scheuermann of Camp Point; Leisha's sisters, Sue Drake and Carla (Dan) Steinbeck; Leisha's brothers, Grant (Renate') Scheuermann, Eric (Karen) Scheuermann and Sean (Michelle) Scheuermann; and Leisha's sister-in-law, Myrna Scheuermann. They are also survived by many aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.

They were preceded in death by Leisha's father and Justice's grandfather, Raymond E. Scheuermann, and Leisha's brother and Justice's uncle, Curtis Scheuermann.

MEMORIALS: Glory Worship Center in Clayton.

ARRANGEMENTS: Hamilton Funeral Home, Clayton.

WEBSITE: www.hamiltonfuneralhomes.net

Condolences may be expressed online at www.whig.com.

Published Works

As Leisha Kelly

  • Julia's Hope, Baker Publishing Group, 2002
  • Emma's Gift, Baker Publishing Group, 2003
  • Katie's Dream, Baker Publishing Group, 2004
  • Rorey's Secret, Baker Publishing Group, 2005
  • Rachel's Prayer, Baker Publishing Group, 2006
  • Till Morning is Nigh, Baker Publishing Group, 2007
  • Sarah's Promise, Baker Publishing Group, 2008
  • House on Malcolm Street, Baker Publishing Goup, 2010


As LA Kelly:

  • TAHN, Baker Publishing Group, 2005
  • Return to Alastair, Baker Publishing Group, 2006
  • The Scarlet Trefoil, Baker Publishing Group,

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Julia's Hope (The Wortham Family Series #1)

ISBN: 080075820X
Release Date: 2002-09-01

Find on World Cat


Emma's Gift (The Wortham Family Series #2)

ISBN: 0800758579
Release Date: 2003-09-01

Find on World Cat


Katie's Dream (The Wortham Family Series #3)

ISBN: 0800759109
Release Date: 2004-09-01

Find on World Cat


Rorey's Secret (Country Road Chronicles #1)

ISBN: 0786286199
Release Date: 2006-06

Find on World Cat


Sarah's Promise (Country Road Chronicles #4)

ISBN: 0800759877
Release Date: 2008-09-01

Find on World Cat


The House on Malcolm Street

ISBN: 0800733282
Release Date: 2010-09-01

Find on World Cat


The Scarlet Trefoil: A Novel

ISBN: 0800731565
Release Date: 2007-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

External Links

Leisha Kelly on WorldCat

Leisha Kelly on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.