Kristine Kathryn Rusch

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Rusch Kristine Kathryn.jpg
Name: Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Pen Name: Kris Nelscott, Sandy Schofield, Edward Heyer, Kris Rusch, Kristine K. Thompson

Born: 1960 in Oneonta, New York

Website: www.kristinekathrynrusch.com

Email: krisrusch@sff.net


Illinois Connection

Writes novels set in Chicago under the name Kris Nelscott

Biographical and Professional Information

Kristine Kathryn Rusch is an award-winning mystery, romance, science fiction, and fantasy writer whose novels have been published in 14 countries in 13 different languages.

Kristine is the former editor of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. She lives and works on the Oregon Coast.

Published Works

Written under the pen name, Kris Nelscott:

  • A Dangerous Road, St. Martin's Press, 2000
  • Smoke-Filled Rooms, St. Martin's Press, 2001
  • Thin Walls, St. Martin's Press, 2002
  • Stone Cribs, St. Martin's Press, 2004
  • War at Home, St. Martin's Press, 2005
  • Days of Rage, St. Martin's Press, 2006

Written under the name, Kristine Kathryn Rusch:

  • Duplicate Effort, Roc, 2009
  • Diving into the Wreck, Pyr, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Smoke-Filled Rooms

ISBN: 0312262655
Release Date: 2001-08-16

Find on World Cat


Thin Walls: A Smokey Dalton Novel

ISBN: 0312287836
Release Date: 2002-09-16

Find on World Cat


Stone Cribs (P.I. Smokey Dalton, 4)

ISBN: 0312287844
Release Date: 2004-02-01

Find on World Cat


Duplicate Effort: A Retrieval Artist Novel (Retrieval Artist Novels)

ISBN: 0451462602
Release Date: 2009-02-03

Find on World Cat


Diving into the Wreck: A Diving Universe Novel

ISBN: 1591027861
Release Date: 2009-11-24

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Herodotus Award, Best U.S. Historical Mystery for A Dangerous Road in 2000

Hugo Award, Best Novelette in 2001

Ellery Queen Readers Choice Award

John W. Campbell Award

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

Contact Information:

Agent

Merrilee Heifetz Writers House

21 W. 26th St.

New York, New York 10010

(212) 674-5151

External Links

Kristine Kathryn Rusch on WorldCat

Kristine Kathryn Rusch on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.