Kim Kay Dalzell

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Dalzell Kim Kay.jpg
Name: Kim Kay Dalzell

Pen Name: Kim Dalzell

Born: 1961 in Bismark, North Dakota

Website: http://www.challengecancer.com/

Email: nqoffice@sbcglobal.net


Illinois Connection

Dalzell lives in Grayslake, Illinios.

Biographical and Professional Information

Kim Dalzell says we can Challenge Cancer and Win! Dalzell, an oncology nutritionist with more than a decade of experience in the cancer treatment field, has written a step-by-step nutrition action plan for specific forms of cancer. She explains how sound nutritional therapy can strengthen the immune system, decrease treatment side effects, increase the effectiveness of chemo and radiation, reduce chances of cancer progression, lower risks of recurrence and prevent malnutrition.

Published Works

  • Challenge Cancer and Win, Step by Step Nutrition Action Plans For Your Specific Cancer., NutriQuest Press, 2000
  • Give It To Me Straight, Questions and Answers for No-Nonsense Nutrition, NutriQuest Press, 2004

Titles at Your Library

Challenge Cancer and Win! Step-By-Step Nutrition Action Plans for Your Specific Cancer

ISBN: 0971255873
Release Date: 2002-04

Find on World Cat


Give It To Me Straight! Questions & Answers for No-Nonsense Nutrition

ISBN: 0971255822
Release Date: 2003-11

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Challenge Cancer and Win

  • Honorable Mention, Writers Digest Self-Published Books Award

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

A dynamic speaker known for her passion and delivery of health messages with a "twist", Kim Dalzell, PhD, RD, LD, is a nationally recognized expert in nutrition and a professional speaker. Kim offers her audiences lessons learned from life and Mother Nature, guaranteed to spur on dietary and lifestyle changes that will cultivate a whole new level of healing and health!

Kim delivers motivational talks to the general public, corporate employees, health care professionals and at workplace events, health or women’s expos or other wellness events. Choose from one of these popular topics for your next event, or feel free to email her with any of your questions or customization needs!

Mailing Address:

NutriQuest, Inc.

PO Box 874

Round Lake, Illinois 60073

Phone:

800-832-2983

External Links

Kim Dalzell on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.