Ken Wayne Qualls

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Qualls Ken Wayne.jpg
Name: Ken Wayne Qualls

Pen Name: Ken Qualls

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1951 in Murphysboreo, Illinois


Website: www.kenquallsjustthinkingoutloud.com

Email: ken_qualls@sbcglobal.net


Illinois Connection

I was born in Murphysboro, Illinois and my family moved to Centralia, Illinois when I was two years-old. I grew up in Centralia. I gratuated from Centralia High School in 1970. I attended Union Univerisity in Jackson Tennessee and moved back to Illinois. I now reside in Centralia, Illinois. One of my mentors who encouraged me to write was Illinois editor, writer and storyteller Robert J. Hastings.

Biographical and Professional Information

I am an ordained Southern Baptist minister. I have pastored churches in Illinois for thirty-four years. I have also written devotional article for newspapers during this time.

Published Works

  • Just Thinking Out Loud, Xulon Press, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Just Thinking Out Loud

ISBN: 1607913976
Release Date: 2009-03-03

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Ken Wayne Qualls on WorldCat

Ken Wayne Qualls on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.