Kathleen Mary Griffin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Griffin Kathleen Mary.jpg
Name: Kathleen Mary Griffin

Pen Name: Kathy Griffin

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1960 in Oak Park, Illinois

Website: www.kathygriffin.net

Twitter: https://twitter.com/kathygriffin?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Eauthor


Illinois Connection

Griffin lived in Illinois until 1978 when she convinced her parents to move to Los Angeles.

Biographical and Professional Information

Kathy Griffin, a multi-Emmy Award-winning and Grammy-winning comedian and actress, is best known for her Bravo television reality show Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List, her multiple stand-up comedy specials on HBO, Comedy Central, and Bravo, and her four-year stint on the NBC sitcom Suddenly Susan. She has hosted several award shows and appeared on numerous talk shows including Late Night with David Letterman, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, and The View, and she holds a Guinness World Record for having had more televised specials than any comedian, male or female. She performs to sold-out audiences at venues worldwide.

Griffin has participated in two USO tours and is also a model, writer, producer and activist.

Published Works

  • A Memoir According to Kathy Griffin, Ballantine Books, 2011
  • Kathy Griffin's Celebrity Run-Ins: My A-Z Index, Flatiron Books, 2016

Titles at Your Library

Kathy Griffin's Celebrity Run-Ins: My A-Z Index

ISBN: 1250115639
Release Date: 2016-11-22

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

A Memoir According to Kathy Griffin

  • New York Times #1 Bestseller


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Kathleen Mary Griffin on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.