Kathleen Fitzgerald

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Kathleen Fitzgerald

Pen Name: Kathleen Whalen FitzGerald

Born: 1938 in Cleveland, Ohio

Website: http://www.whalestalepress.com/biography_fitzgerald_kathleen.html

Email: N/A



Illinois Connection

Fitzgerald resides in Lake Forest, IL.

Biographical and Professional Information

Fitzgerald was born in Shaker Heights, Ohio. The oldest of four children in an Irish Catholic Family, FitzGerald attended local public and parochial schools. Shortly after completing high school, she joined the convent and taught elementary school in the Chicago and Fort Wayne area. AFter thirteen years, she decided to leave religious life in 1969.

Fitzgerald is now a professional counselor and specializes in addictions and codependency issues. She has treated both men and women who have been sexually abused by clergy. In 1988 she founded the Institute for Recovery. Located in Lake Forest, Illinois, the Institute provides professional therapy for abuse, dysfunction, addictions, family trauma, sexual trauma and co-dependency.

A popular public speaker at workshops and seminars, Fitzgerald has published several books, including Brass: Jane Byrne and the Pursuit of Power, The Good Sisters and Alcoholism: The Genertic Inheritence. Her articles and essays have appeared in a variety of publications, including Newsweek, Men's Health, The Chicago Tribune, and Professional Counselor.

Fitzgerald holds an M.A. in Classics form DePaul University and a Ph.D. in Education and Social Policy from Northwestern University.

Published Works

  • Brass, Jane Byrne and the Pursuit of Power, Contemporary Books, 1981
  • The Good Sisters, Contemporary Books, 1981
  • Alcoholism, The Genetic Inheritance, Doubleday, 1988
  • Jellinek's Disease: The New Face of Alcoholism, Whales Tale Press, 203

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Brass, Jane Byrne and the pursuit of power

ISBN: 0809270064
Release Date: 1981

Find on World Cat


Alcoholism: The Genetic Inheritance

ISBN: 1882195019
Release Date: 2002-08-01

Find on World Cat


Jellinek's Disease: The New Face of Alcoholism

ISBN: 1882195051
Release Date: 2003-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

Contact Information:

Agent, Jane Rotrosen

226 East 32nd Street

New York, New York 10016

External Links

Kathleen Fitzgerald on WorldCat

Kathleen Fitzgerald on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.