Katherine Dolores Marko

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Katherine Dolores Marko

Pen Name: Katherine Marko

Born in: 1913 in Allentown, Pennsylvania

Died: 2009 in Geneva, Illinois


Illinois Connection

Marko lived in Elgin.

Biographical and Professional Information

Katherine D. Marko moved to Elgin in August of 1955. She was a freelance writer. Over the years, she sold over 300 articles, poems and stories, including nine children's books and several entries for the Children's Encyclopedia Britannica.

Published Works

  • The Sod Turners, Criterion, 1970
  • God, When Will I Ever Belong, Concordia, 1979
  • Whales, Giants of the Sea, Abingdon, 1980
  • How the Wind Blows, Abingdon, 1980
  • God, Why Did Dad Lose His Job, Concordia, 1982
  • Away to Fundy Bay, Walker, 1985
  • Animals in Orbit, Monkeynauts and Other Pioneers, F. Watts, 1991
  • Hang Out the Flag, Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1992
  • Pocket Babies, F. Watts, 1995
  • Time Goes on Forever, F. Watts, 1997

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The sod turners

ASIN: B0006CUCW8
Release Date: 1970


Whales, Giants of the Sea

ISBN: 0687445604
Release Date: 1980-02

Find on World Cat


How the Wind Blows

ISBN: 0687176808
Release Date: 1981-04

Find on World Cat


Animals in Orbit: Monkeynauts and Other Pioneers in Space (First Book)

ISBN: 0531200035
Release Date: 1991-03

Find on World Cat


Pocket Babies (First Book)

ISBN: 0531202119
Release Date: 1995-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

External Links

Katherine Dolores Marko on WorldCat

Katherine Dolores Marko on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.