Karl Jay Shapiro

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Karl Jay Shapiro

Pen Name: Karl Shapiro

Genre: Poetry

Born: 1913 in Baltimore, Maryland

Died: May 14, 2000


Illinois Connection

English Professor, UIC, 1966-68, and was Editor for Poetry, Chicago, Illinois, 1956-66.

Biographical and Professional Information

Shapiro was a poet, editor of poetry, scholar and teacher. He was appointed the fifth Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress in 1946.

Shapiro's last work, Coda: Last Poems, was published in a collected volume post-mortem by editor Robert Phillips in 2008. The poems, divided into three sections according to love poems to his last wife, poems concerning roses, and other various poems, were discovered in the drawers of Shapiro's desk by his wife two years after his death.

Published Works

  • V-Letter and Other Poems, Reynal, 1944
  • Essay on Rime, Secker & Warburg, 1945,
  • Trial of a Poet and Other Poems, Reynal, 1947,
  • Poems of a Jew, Random House, 1958,
  • The Bourgeois Poet, Random House, 1964,
  • Selected Poems, Random House , 1968,
  • Adult Book Store, Random House, 1976,
  • Love and War, Art and God, Stuart Wright, 1984,
  • Adam and Eve, Press Alley, 1986,
  • New and Selected Poems, 1940-1986, University of Chicago Press, 1987,
  • The Wild Card, Selected Poems, Early and Late, University of Illinois Press, 1998,
  • Coda: The Last Poem, Texas Review, 2008

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Essay on Rime 2ND Edition

ASIN: B0021VWZRC
Release Date: 1945


Trial of a Poet and Other Poems

ASIN: B0017XW14M
Release Date: 1947


Poems of a Jew

ISBN: 0394404122
Release Date: 1958-06

Find on World Cat


The Bourgeois Poet

ASIN: B002JHLEQG
Release Date: 1964


Selected poems

ASIN: B0006BUFT4
Release Date: 1968


Adult Book Store: Poems.

ASIN: B0026CKEDS
Release Date: 1976


Love & War Art & God

ISBN: 0913773107
Release Date: 1984

Find on World Cat


Adam & Eve (The Bucknell University fine editions)

ASIN: B0006EO8KS
Release Date: 1986


New & Selected Poems, 1940-1986

ISBN: 0226750337
Release Date: 1987-09

Find on World Cat


The Wild Card: Selected Poems, Early and Late

ISBN: 0252023897
Release Date: 1998-06-01

Find on World Cat


Coda: Last Poems

ISBN: 1933896213
Release Date: 2008-06-12

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Awarded the contemporary Poetry Prize in 1943 for V-Letter and Other Poems.

External Links

Karl Jay Shapiro on WorldCat

Karl Jay Shapiro on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.