Karl Hoepfner

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Hoepfner Karl.jpg
Name: Karl Hoepfner

Pen Name: Karl Boyd

Genres: Fiction

Born: 1936 in Bartonville, Illinois


Website: karlboyd.com/index.html

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Karl was born and raised in a suburb of Peoria, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Karl is a retired US Air Force Master Sergeant. Much of his writing is taken from personal experiences while serving with the military in such locations as Bermuda, Iceland, Saudi Arabia and Hawaii, plus the Middle and Far East. Karl and his wife, Carol, now reside on the Gulf Coast of Texas where he enjoys fishing and writing.

Nine years ago, at the age of 65, Karl began writing


Published Works

  • The Nearly Perfect Plan, Lulu.com, 2008
  • The Cyrus Caper, Lulu.com, 2009
  • From China With Love, BluewaterPress LLC, 2009
  • The Texas Two Card Hold 'Em Heist, Lulu.com, 2010
  • Signs of our Time, PublishAmerica, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Nearly Perfect Plan

ISBN: 0557034981
Release Date: 2008-12-17

Find on World Cat


The Cyrus Caper

ISBN: 0557091411
Release Date: 2009-08-05

Find on World Cat


From China with Love

ISBN: 1604520353
Release Date: 2009-05-06

Find on World Cat


The Texas Two Card Hold 'Em Heist

ISBN: 0557541239
Release Date: 2010-07-19

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Karl Hoepfner on WorldCat

Karl Hoepfner on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.