Karen Marie Majewski

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Karen Marie Majewski

Pen Name: Karen Majewski, Karen M. Majewski

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1955 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: kmaj@umich.edu


Illinois Connection

She was born in Chicago, Illinois in the heavily-Polish Back of the Yards neighborhood. She spent most of her childhood in the nearby suburb of Oak Lawn and graduated from Southern Illinois University.

Biographical and Professional Information

Majewski is a scholar, researcher and community activist. She was the associate professor of Polish and East Central European studies, from 1994-2003 at St. Mary's College in Orchard Lake, Michigain. She has been the curator of the Polish book collection for the Orchard Lake Schools since 1998. She is a member of the Dekaban Foundation board of directors.

Published Works

Traitors and True Poles: Narrating a Polish-American Identity, 1880-1939, Ohio University Press, 2003


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Traitors and True Poles: Narrating a Polish-American Identity, 1880–1939 (Polish and Polish American Studies)

ISBN: 0821414690
Release Date: 2003-04-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Karen Marie Majewski on WorldCat

Karen Marie Majewski on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.