Karen Jean DeYoung

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Karen Jean DeYoung

Pen Name: Karen DeYoung

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1949 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

She was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

DeYoung is a journalist. She has worked as a features writer at the St. Petersburg Times in St. Petersburg, Florida, as a freelance reporter in Western Africa, as deputy foreign editor, foreign editor, London bureau chief, national editor, assistant managing editor for national news and associate editor at the Washington Post in Washington, DC.

DeYoung has received many awards including:

  • 1979 - Distinguised Service Awards, Sigma Delta Chi for Foreign and Investigative Reporting
  • 1979 - Foreign Correspondent Award, Inter-American Press Association
  • 1981 - Maria Moors Cabot Award, Columbia University
  • 2002 - Pulitzer Prize, for work on reporting the waron terrorism
  • 2003 - Edward Ewintal Award for Diplomatic Reporting

Published Works

Soldier: The Life of Colin Powell, Knopf, 2006


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Soldier: The Life of Colin Powell

ISBN: 1400041708
Release Date: 2006-10-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Karen Jean DeYoung on WorldCat

Karen Jean DeYoung on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.