Junius Peter Rodriguez Jr.

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Rodriguez Jr. Junius Peter.jpg
Name: Junius Peter Jr. Rodriguez

Pen Name: Junius Rodriguez

Born: 1957 in Thibodaux, Louisiana

Website: ww1.eureka.edu/emp/jrodrig/webpage/index.htm

Email: jrodrig@eureka.edu


Illinois Connection

Junius has been a professor at Eureka College in Eureka, Illinois since 1997.

Biographical and Professional Information

Junius Rodriguez is Associate Professor of History at Eureka College in Eureka, Illinois. He specializes in African-American history and has done extensive research on slave rebellions. He received the Helen Cleaver Distinguished Teaching Award in 1997.

Published Works

  • Historical Encyclopedia of World Slavery, ABC CLIO, 1997
  • Chronology of World Slavery, ABC CLIO, 1999
  • The Louisiana Purchase , ABC CLIO, 2002
  • Encyclopedia of Slave Resistance and Rebellion, Greenwood Press, 2006
  • Encyclopedia of Emancipation and Abolition in the Transatlantic World, Sharpe Reference, 2007
  • Slavery in the Modern World: A History of Political, Social, and Economic Oppression, ABC CLIO, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Historical Encyclopedia of World Slavery (2 Volume Set)

ISBN: 0874368855
Release Date: 1997-12-01

Find on World Cat


Chronology of World Slavery

ISBN: 0874368847
Release Date: 1999-06-15

Find on World Cat


Encyclopedia of Emancipation and Abolition in the Transatlantic World (3 Volume Set)

ISBN: 0765612577
Release Date: 2007-11-15

Find on World Cat


Slavery in the Modern World [2 volumes]: A History of Political, Social, and Economic Oppression

ISBN: 185109783X
Release Date: 2011-10-20

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, contact the author.

External Links

Junius Peter Rodriguez on WorldCat

Junius Peter Rodriguez on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.