June Sawyers

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Sawyers June.jpg
Name: June Sawyers

Pen Name: June Skinner Sawyers

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1957 in Glasgow, Scotland

Website: N/A

Email: skinsaw@aol.com


Illinois Connection

Sawyers lives in Chicago and is an adjunct lecturer in the humanities at the Newberry Library in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Born June Sawers, June Skinner Sawyers is an editor, author and lecturer of Celtic Music, popular and regional histories and culture. She has written or edited more than twenty books and has also written an ebook, Workingman: The Faith-Based Politics of Bruce Springsteen, Now and Then Reader.

Published Works

  • Chicago Portraits: Biographies of 250 Famous Chicagoans, Wild Onion Books, 1991
  • The Chicagoart's Guide, Chicago Review Press, 1993
  • Famous Firsts of Scottish-Americans, Pelican Publishing Company, 1996
  • Chicago Sketches: Urban Tales, Stories, and Legends from Chicago History, Loyola Pr, 1996
  • The Scots of Chicago: Quiet Immigrants and Their New Society, Kendall Hunt, 1997
  • Maverick Guide to Scotland, Pelican Publishing Company, 1999
  • Quiet Moments With Patrick and the Celtic Saints: 120 Daily Readings, Servant Publications, 1999
  • The Greenwich Village Reader: Fiction, Poetry, and Reminiscences, 1872-2002, Cooper Square Press, 2001
  • Celtic Music: A Complete Guide, Da Capo Press, 2001
  • Praying with Celtic Saints, Prophets, Martyrs, and Poets, Sheed & Ward, 2001
  • The Road North: 300 Years of Classic Scottish Travel Writing, Neil Wilson Publishing, 2001
  • Racing in the Street: The Bruce Springsteen Reader, Penguin, 2004
  • The Best in Rock Fiction, Hal Leonard, 2004
  • Dreams Of Elsewhere: The Selected Travel Writings Of Robert Louis Stevenson, Neil Wilson Pub Ltd, 2005
  • The Scottish Bed & Breakfast Book: Country and Tourist Homes, Farms, Guesthouse, Inns, Pelican Publishing Company, 2005
  • Tougher Than The Rest - 100 Best Bruce Springsteen, Omnibus Press, 2006
  • Read the Beatles: Classic and New Writings on the Beatles, Their Legacy, and Why They Still Matter, Penguin, 2006
  • The Civilized Shopper's Guide to Edinburgh and Glasgow, Little Bookroom, 2008
  • Bruce Springsteen: Halfway to Heaven & Just a Mile Out of Hell, Metro Books, 2009
  • Bob Dylan: New York, Roaring Fourties Press, 2011
  • Chicago Portraits: New Edition, Northwestern University Press, 2012
  • Bearing the People Away: The Portable Highland Clearances Companion, Cape Breton University Press, 2013
  • Cabaret FAQ: All That’s Left to Know about the Broadway and Cinema Classic, Applause Books, forthcoming

Titles at Your Library

Chicago Portraits: Biographies of 250 Famous Chicagoans

ISBN: 0829407014
Release Date: 1991-10-01

Find on World Cat


Famous Firsts of Scottish-Americans

ISBN: 1565541227
Release Date: 1997-02-28

Find on World Cat


Chicago Sketches: Urban Tales, Stories, and Legends from Chicago History

ISBN: 0829408193
Release Date: 1996-08

Find on World Cat


Quiet Moments With Patrick and the Celtic Saints: 120 Daily Readings

ISBN: 1569551375
Release Date: 1999-09

Find on World Cat


Praying with Celtic Saints, Prophets, Martyrs, and Poets

ISBN: 1580510949
Release Date: 2001-05-01

Find on World Cat


The Road North: 300 Years of Classic Scottish Travel Writing

ISBN: 1897784953
Release Date: 2001-09-01

Find on World Cat


Racing in the Street: The Bruce Springsteen Reader

ISBN: 0142003549
Release Date: 2004-04-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact: ellie@thelecturebureau.com

External Links

June Sawyers on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.