Julius Nicholas Hook

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Julius Nicholas Hook

Pen Name: JN Hook

Born: December 25, 1913 in Macoupin County, Illinois

Died: 2005 in Kankakee, Illinois


Illinois Connection

Hook was born in Macoupin county, was educated at the University of Illinois and also was a professor at the University of Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

JN Hook has authored and co-authored more than thirty textbooks on the English language. A former professor of English at the University of Illinois, Professor Hook’s first book for the general public was the critically acclaimed The Grand Panjandrum. He was honored by the National Council of Teachers of English with the Wilbur Hatfield Award. An establshment of a research foundation was also presented in Hook's name.

Published Works

  • Illinois Authors and A Literary Map of Illinois, 1952
  • Spelling 1500: A Program, HBJ College & School Division , 1965
  • Writing Creatively, D C Heath & Co, 1967
  • Competence in English: A Programmed Handbook With Diagnostic and Mastery Tests, Harcourt, 1967
  • So what good is English?: A speech delivered as a Distinguished Lecturer for the National Council of Teachers of English , 1967
  • What Every English Teacher Should Know,, National Council of Teachers of English, 1970
  • Designs in English; A Collection of Essays, 1975
  • The Grand Panjandrum: & 1999 Other Rare, Useful and Delightful Words and Expressions, Macmillan Pub Co, 1980
  • The Appropriate Word; Finding the Best Way to Say What You Mean, 1990
  • All Those Wonderful Names; A Potpourri of People, Places and Things, 1991

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Spelling 1500: A Program

ISBN: 0155832107
Release Date: 1965-06

Find on World Cat


Writing Creatively

ISBN: 0669122602
Release Date: 1967-01

Find on World Cat


Competence in English: A Programmed Handbook With Diagnostic and Mastery Tests

ISBN: 0155124250
Release Date: 1967-01

Find on World Cat


The Grand Panjandrum: And 1,999 Other Rare, Useful, and Delightful Words and Expressions

ISBN: 0025536206
Release Date: 1980-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Illinois Author of the Year, Illinois Association of Teachers of English, 1981

External Links

Julius Nicholas Hook on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.