Julian May

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Julian May

Pen Name: Bob Cunningham, Thorne, Jean Wright Thorne, Lee N. Falconer

Birth Year: 1931

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Julian May grew up in Elmwood Park, Illinois, a suburb of Chicago

Biographical and Professional Information

Julian May is a science fiction, fantasy, horror, science and children's writer who also uses several literary pseudonyms, best known for her Saga of Pliocene Exile (Saga of the Exiles in the UK) and Galactic Milieu Series books.

Published Works

This is a sampling of the over 200 books Julian May has written!

  • The Adversary, Houghton, 1984
  • Black Trillium (with Marion Zimmer Bradley and Andre Norton) , Doubleday, 1990
  • Blood Trillium, Bantam Spectra, 1992
  • Jack the Bodiless, Knopf, 1992
  • Magnificat, Knopf, 1996
  • Orion Arm, Del Rey, 2000
  • Sagittarius, Del Rey, 2001
  • Conqueror's Moon (Boreal Moon Tale 1), Voyager, 2004
  • Sorcerer's Moon (The Boreal Moon Tale), Ace, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Adversary: Saga of Pliocene Exile (Vol. 4 in the Saga of Pliocene exile)

ISBN: 0395344107
Release Date: 1984-04

Find on World Cat


BLOOD TRILLIUM

ISBN: 0586211616
Release Date: 1996

Find on World Cat


Jack The Bodiless (Galactic Milieu Trilogy)

ISBN: 0679409505
Release Date: 1992-01-21

Find on World Cat


Magnificat (Galactic Milieu Trilogy)

ISBN: 0345362497
Release Date: 1997-06-29

Find on World Cat


Conqueror's Moon (The Boreal Moon Tale)

ISBN: 0007123205
Release Date: 2004-10-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Julian May on WorldCat

Julian May on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.