Judy Douglas Knauer

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Judy Douglas Knauer

Pen Name: Brandy LaRue, J.D. Knauer, J Douglas Knauer

Genre: Fiction, Mystery, Romance

Born: 1942 in Peoria, Illinois

Website: www.suspenseiskillingme.net

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/judydouglasknauer

Email: jdouglas@route24.net


Illinois Connection

Knauer was born in Peoria and currently resides in Livingston County.

Biographical and Professional Information

Judy Douglas Knauer is an Illinois Press Association newspaper journalism award winner (1988-1995). During that period, she captured a total thirteen awards: eight IPA awards, including two first places for Education Reporting and Headline Writing, plus IPA awards in Feature Stories, Investigative Reporting, Newspaper Column, and Sports Feature. She also earned awards from American Publishing Company with a first place for both Hard News Story and Sports Story, plus second and third for Best Feature Photo and (another) Hard News Story, respectively.

She has published magazine articles on farmsteading; a mystery to Over My Dead Body’s print magazine; and her fiction entry of Page 19 of her novel BAD CATHOLICS won a spot in the Chicago Chapter of the National Writers Union 2005 Writers at Work Chapbook. Berkley/Jove purchased her romance, ECSTASY RECLAIMED by Brandy LaRue in 1983. Admittedly, not one who easily follows rules, she switched from romance to her true love: mystery writing. Currently, Amazon is selling two of her novels as e-books: VENDETTA; and, A DIRTY WAY TO DIE, a Manny Shepherd P.I., both under the name J. Douglas Knauer. A DIRTY WAY TO DIE is also available in print worldwide through Amazon. Her thriller novel BAD CATHOLICS was updated and released by Amazon as an e-book under the title THE DEVIL’S HEAT.

Judy has 4.0 GPA’s in college studies of Fundamentals of Criminal Investigation; Techniques of Crime Scene Investigation; English Composition I and II; International Business (economics) and Desktop Publishing. She is an active member of Mystery Writers of America (Midwest) and Sisters In Crime, mystery writer organizations.

Published Works

  • Ecstasy Reclaimed, Jove, 1983 - written under the pen name Brandy LaRue
  • Bad Catholics, Publish America, 2003
  • A Dirty Way To Die, CreateSpace, 2012 - written under the pen name J Douglas Knauer

Titles at Your Library

Ecstasy Reclaimed (Second Chance at Love, No. 97)

ISBN: 0515068616
Release Date: 1983-01-01

Find on World Cat


Bad Catholics: A Novel of Dark Suspense

ISBN: 1592860257
Release Date: 2003-02-24

Find on World Cat


A DIRTY WAY TO DIE, a Manny Shepherd P.I. Novel (Volume 1)

ISBN: 1477519815
Release Date: 2012-06-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Judy Douglas Knauer on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.