Judy Cohen

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Judy Cohen

Pen Name: Judy Chicago

Genres: Non-Fiction, Other;

Born: 1939 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: www.judychicago.com

Email: info@judychicago.com


Illinois Connection

Judy Chicago was born in Chicago, Illinois

Biographical and Professional Information

Judy Chicago is an author, educator and artist whose career now spans over fifty years. She is considered one of the earliest organizers of the 1970s women's movement in art and has remained a high-profile, controversial multimedia feminist artist.


Published Works

  • The Dinner Party: A Symbol of Our Heritage, Anchor, 1979
  • Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework, Doubleday, 1980
  • The Birth Project, Doubleday, 1985
  • Holocaust Project: From Darkness into Light, Viking Adult, 1993
  • Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist, Penguin, 1997
  • Women and Art: Contested Territories (with Edward Lucie-Smith and Watson-Guptill), Eagle Editions, 2004
  • Fragments From The Delta of Venus (With Anaïs Nin), Power House, 2004
  • Kitty City: A Feline Book of Hours, Harper Collins, 2005
  • The Dinner Party: From Creation to Preservation (With Donald Woodman), Merrell, 2007
  • Frida Kahlo: Face to Face (with Frances Borzello), Prestel, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Dinner Party: A Symbol of our Heritage

ISBN: 0385145675
Release Date: 1979-03-06

Find on World Cat


Embroidering Our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework

ISBN: 0385145691
Release Date: 1980-01

Find on World Cat


The Birth Project

ISBN: 0385187106
Release Date: 1985-03-05

Find on World Cat


Holocaust Project: From Darkness Into Light

ISBN: 0670842125
Release Date: 1993-10-01

Find on World Cat


Beyond the Flower: The Autobiography of a Feminist Artist

ISBN: 0140232974
Release Date: 1997-03-01

Find on World Cat


WOMEN AND ART. Contested Territory.

ISBN: 1902328442
Release Date: 2004

Find on World Cat


Fragments From The Delta Of Venus

ISBN: 1576871827
Release Date: 2004-01-01

Find on World Cat


Kitty City: A Feline Book of Hours

ISBN: 0060595817
Release Date: 2005-03-29

Find on World Cat


The Dinner Party: From Creation to Preservation

ISBN: 1858943701
Release Date: 2006-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Judy presents lectures that are tailored to the needs of particular audiences. In addition, she also invites institutions to organize “Conversations” between her and public figures selected by the institution which can include visuals of her work to supplement the discussion. All lectures include a 20 minute question and answer period with the audience. For more information, please contact info@judychicago.com.

External Links

Judy Chicago on WorldCat

Judy Chicago on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.