Joseph Vincent Gasparich

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Joseph Vincent Gasparich

Pen Name: J. Gasparich

Genres:


Born: 1960 in Pana, Illinois

Website:

Email: jg7278@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Gasparich was born in Central Illinois and has lived there most of his life. He attended school in Nokomis and attended Springfield College in Illinois and Sangamon State University (now the University of Illinois Springfield). He has worked in Illinois State Government and at the University of Illinois. He currently resides in Nokomis.


Biographical and Professional Information

Joseph V. Gasparich served as the incident command system training program director for the Illinois Fire Service Institute. He spent 11 years training fire departments and emergency response agencies in the use of the incident command system in planning for and responding to large scale events. Mr Gasparich trained many command staff personnel in the Chicago Fire Department Mr. Gasparich also served as the lead Public Information Officer for the South IMT.

Mr, Gasparich deployed to New Orleans in September of 2005 to work with the Illinois MABAS teams to help develop a workable command system for the New Orleans Fire Department. He has also assisted in the 2008 floods on the Mississippi River and worked with the Chicago Fire Department in the 2008 Election Night rally in Grant Park.

Previous to his employment at IFSI, Mr. Gasparich was the Exercise Training Officer for the Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA). Mr. Gasparich worked in the agency 14.5 years in the earthquake preparedness and local emergency planning areas as well as exercise design and evaluation. He was an integral part of the Illinois Venue Exercise Planning Team for the TOPOFF 2 Federally mandated large scale exercise.

Mr. Gasparich has also been involved in the EMS field for 28 years, working for most of those years on an as-needed basis as an EMT and EMT-1 for the Nokomis-Witt Municipal Area Ambulance Service and Rescue Squad. Mr. Gasparich is also chief of the Nokomis Area Fire Protection District and has served in the volunteer fire service for 23 years.

Prior to his employment with IEMA, Mr. Gasparich spent 5 years teaching in the public school system.

Mr. Gasparich received his BA in Biology from Sangamon State University (now the University of Illinois Springfield) in 1983.



Published Works

Trial and Commitment, Authorhouse, 2017


Titles at Your Library

Trial and Commitment

ISBN: 1524615242
Release Date: 2017-03-08

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Joseph Vincent Gasparich on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.....