Joseph Epstein

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Name: Joseph Epstein

Pen Name: Aristides - for articles, essays and book reviews to magazines and journals

Genres: Non-Fiction, Fiction

Born: 1937 in Chicago Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: j-epstein@nwu.edu



Illinois Connection

Epstein is a Chicago native. He grew up in Rogers Park and graduated from the University of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Epstein is an essayist, short story writer, novelist and editor, best known as a former editor of the Phi Beta Kappa Society's The American Scholar magazine and for his recent essay collection, Snobbery: The American Version.

He was a lecturer at Northwestern University from 1974 to 2002 and now holds emeritus status. He is a Contributing Editor at The Weekly Standard and a long-time contributor of essays and short stories to The New Criterion and Commentary. His stories prominently feature the city of Chicago and the characters that have populated his 70 years as an observer of the city.

Published Works

  • Divorced in America, Marriage in an Age of Possibility, Dutton, 1974
  • Divorce: The American Experience, Cape, 1975
  • Familiar Territory: Observations on American Life, Oxford University Press, 1979
  • Ambition: The Secret Passion, Dutton, 1980
  • The Middle of My Tether: Familiar Essays, Norton, 1983
  • Plausible Prejudices: Essays On American Writing, Norton, 1985
  • Once More Around the Block: Familiar Essays, Norton, 1987
  • Partial Payments, Essays on Writers and Their Lives, Norton, 1989
  • A Line Out for a Walk: Familiar Essays, Norton, 1991
  • The Goldin Boys: Stories, Norton, 1991
  • Pertinent Players: Essays on the Literary Life, Norton, 1993
  • With My Trousers Rolled, Norton, 1995
  • Life Sentences: Literary Essays, Norton, 1997
  • Narcissus Leaves the Pool: Familiear Essays, Houghton Mifflin, 1999
  • Snobbery: The American Version, Houghton Mifflin, 2002
  • Fabulous Small Jews: Stories, Houghton Mifflin, 2003
  • Envy: The Seven Deadly Sins, Oxford University Press, 2006
  • Friendship: An Expose, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2006
  • In a Cardboard Belt!: Essays Personal, Literary, and Savage, Mariner, 2008
  • Alexis De Tocqueville: Democracy's Guide, Harper Perennial, 2009
  • Fred Astaire, Yale University Press, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Divorced in America

ISBN: 0140040161
Release Date: 1975-03-30

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Divorce: The American Experience

ISBN: 0224010891
Release Date: 1975-04-03

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Familiar Territory: Observations on American Life

ISBN: 0195026047
Release Date: 1979-10-18

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Ambition: The Secret Passion

ISBN: 0929587189
Release Date: 1989-08-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Middle of My Tether

ISBN: 0393304078
Release Date: 1987-05

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Plausible Prejudices: Essays on American Writing

ISBN: 0393303322
Release Date: 1986-05

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Once More Around the Block: Familiar Essays

ISBN: 0393024423
Release Date: 1987-09-16

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Partial Payments: Essays on Writers and Their Lives

ISBN: 0393307166
Release Date: 1991-03-17

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


The Middle of My Tether

ISBN: 0393304078
Release Date: 1987-05

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


A Line Out for a Walk: Familiar Essays

ISBN: 0393308545
Release Date: 1992-07-17

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Pertinent Players: Essays on the Literary Life

ISBN: 0393035190
Release Date: 1993-08

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


With My Trousers Rolled: Familiar Essays

ISBN: 0393037576
Release Date: 1995-04

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Life Sentences (Epstein)

ISBN: 0393333396
Release Date: 1980-01-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Snobbery: The American Version

ISBN: 0395944171
Release Date: 2002-07-09

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Envy: The Seven Deadly Sins

ISBN: 019531204X
Release Date: 2006-08-23

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Friendship: An Expose

ISBN: 0618341498
Release Date: 2006-07-05

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


In a Cardboard Belt!: Essays Personal, Literary, and Savage

ISBN: 0547085745
Release Date: 2008-09-23

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Alexis De Tocqueville: Democracy's Guide (Eminent Lives)

ISBN: 006176888X
Release Date: 2009-11-03

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Harold Washington Literary Award in 1998 for his body of work.

Chicago Tribune's Heartland Prize for Partial Payments: Essays on Writers and Their Lives in 1989

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Joseph Epstein on WorldCat

Joseph Epstein on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name