Joseph Austin Ranney

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Joseph Austin Ranney

Pen Name: Joseph A. Ranney

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1952 in Urbana, Illinois


Website: N/A

Email: jar@dewittross.net


Illinois Connection

He was born in Urbana, Illinois and graduated from the University of Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Ranney is a lawyer, historian, educator and writer. He also serves on the board of the Exchange Center for Child Abuse Prevention. He is a former member of the Dane County Bar Association board of directors and former president and board member of Legal Service of Northeastern Wisconsin.

Published Works

  • Trusting Nothing to Providence: A History of Wisconsin's Legal System, University of Wisconsin Law School, 1999
  • In the Wake of Slavery: Civil War, Civil Rights, and the Reconstruction of Southern Law, Praeger Publishers, 2006

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

1993 - Charles Dunn Award for Legal Writing, State Bar of Wisconsin

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Joseph Austin Ranney on WorldCat

Joseph Austin Ranney on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.