Johnny Barton Gruelle

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Johnny Barton Gruelle

Pen Name: Johnny Gruelle

Born: December 24, 1880 in Arcola, Illinois

Died: January 9, 1038 in Miami, Florida


Illinois Connection

Gruelle was born in Arcola, Illinois and lived there until 1882.

Biographical and Professional Information

Johnny Gruelle was a freelance illustrator, essayist, columnist, cartoonist and magazine writer, but he was best known for creating Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy - the whimsical dolls and storybook characters that brought him national acclaim.

Gruelle's family moved to Indianapolis when he was two years old. There, he was a cartoonist for the Indianapolis Star. His cartoons also appeared in many newspapers, usually signed as Grue. They included Cleveland Press, The Toledo News-Bee, The Pittsburgh Press, The Tacoma Times, and The Spokane Press. He was a comic strip artist for the New York Herald.

During his life, Gruelle lived in Illinois, Indiana, Connecticut, Oregon and Florida.

Published Works

  • Ethel Fairmont, Rhymes for Kindly Children, Wise Paslow, 1937, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Ann Goes Sailing, McLoughlin, 1941, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman, J. Gruelle, 1942, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Ann and the Betsy Bonnet String, J. Gruelle, 1943, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Ann in the Snow White Castle, J.Gruelle, 1946, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Kindly Ragman, Bobbs Merrill, 1977, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Witchie Kissabye, Bobbs Merill, 1977, ISBN:
  • Raggedy Granny Stories (Illustrator), Grosset & Dunlap, 1997, ISBN:
  • The Raggedy Ann & Andy Storybook, Grosset & Dunlap, 1980, ISBN:
  • The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (Illustrator), Derrydale Books, 1981, ISBN:

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

N/A


External Links

Johnny Gruelle on WorldCat

Johnny Gruelle on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.