John Thomson Faris

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John Thomson Faris

Pen Name: John T. Faris

Genres: Non-Fiction, History, Other;

Born: 1871 in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Deceased: 1949 in Philadelphia, PA

Illinois Connection

Faris attended both Lake Forest College and Blackburn College in Illinois. He lived in both Anna and Mt. Carmel, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Faris trained in the publishing field. At first he became Local Editor & Business Manager of The Talk, Anna, Illinois (1890), which was a publication founded and edited by his father. Faris was then ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1898. His pastoral duties included a church in Mt. Carmel, Illinois (1898–1903).

His long career as an author of books came about not by determination, but accidentally.

While in St Louis, he had been in charge of one of the country's largest Sunday schools and he was asked to write a book about Sunday schools. This led to a request by an eastern publisher for a book on how children "should be led to love, not hate Sundays."


Published Works

  • Men Who Made Good, Fleming H. Revell, 1912
  • Old Gardens in and About Philadelphia and Those Who Made Them, Bobbs, 1932
  • Roaming The Eastern Mountains, New York, Farrar & Rinehart Incorporated, 1932
  • The Book of Answered Prayer, George H. Doran , 1914
  • Seeing Canada, J.B. Lippincott, 1924
  • The Fortunes of Francis Vigo, Library Binding, 1955
  • Seeing the Sunny South, BiblioLife , 2010
  • The Romance of the English Bible, Nabu Press, 2010
  • The Virgin Islands, Our New Possessions: And the British Islands (Written with Theodoor Hendrik Nikolaas De Booy), Nabu Press, 2010
  • Makers Of Our History, New York Public Library, 2011

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Men Who Made Good

ASIN: B000BNELL0
Release Date: 1912


Old Gardens in and about Philadelphia and Those Who Made Them

ASIN: B000NZPF4S
Release Date: 1932


The Fortunes of Francis Vigo

ASIN: B0007EDQI2
Release Date: 1955


Seeing the Sunny South

ISBN: 114045644X
Release Date: 2010-04-06

Find on World Cat


The romance of the English Bible

ISBN: 1149531479
Release Date: 2010-05-17

Find on World Cat


The Virgin Islands, Our New Possessions: And the British Islands

ISBN: 1147294682
Release Date: 2010-03-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

John Thomson Faris on WorldCat

John Thomson Faris on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.