John S. Haller, Jr.

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Haller Jr. John S.jpg
Name: John S. Haller, Jr.

Pen Name: John Samuel Haller, Jr., John Haller

Born: 1940 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Website: www.siu.edu

Email: jhaller@siu.edu



Illinois Connection

Haller was a history professor at Southern Illinois University in Carbondale, Illinois and as a professor of medical humanities at Southern Illinois University Medical School in Springfield, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

John S. Haller, Jr. held a dual appointment as a professor of history at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale and as a professor of medical humanities at Southern Illinois University Medical School in Springfield, Illinois. At Southern Illinois University in Carbondale he taught courses in American intellectual history and the history of medicine. He also served as past editor of Caduceus, A Journal for the Medical Humanities. Dr. Haller's current research involves nineteenth- and twentieth-century alternative medical systems.

Published Works

  • Outcasts From Evolution: Scientific Attitudes of Racial Inferiorty, 1859 - 1900, Univeristy of Illinois Press, 1971
  • The Physician and Sexuality in Victorian America, University of Illinois Press, 1974 - written with Robin M. Haller
  • American Medicine in Transition 1840 - 1910, Univeristy of Illinois Press, 1981
  • Farmcarts to Fords: A History of the Military Ambulance, 1790 - 1925, Southern Illinois University Press, 1992
  • Medical Protestants: The Eclectics In American Medicine, 1825 - 1939, Southern Illinois University Press, 1994 - reprinted 2013
  • Forging a Medical Practice, 1884-1938, Southern Illinois University Press, 1997 - written with Barbara Mason
  • Kindly Medicine: Physio-Medicalism in America, 1836 - 1911, Kent State University Press, 1997
  • A Profile in Alternative Medicine: The Eclectic Medical College of Cincinnati, 1845 - 1942, Kent State University Press, 1999
  • The People`s Doctors: Samuel Thompson and the American Botanical Movement, 1790 - 1860, Southern Illinois University Press, 2000
  • History Of American Homeopathy: The Academic Years, 1820-1935, Informa HealthCare, 2005
  • The History of American Homeopathy: From Rational Medicine to Holistic Health Care, Rutgers University Press, 2009
  • Battlefield Medicine: A History of the Military Ambulance from the Napoleonic Wars through World War I, Southern Illinois University Press, 2011
  • The History of New Thought: From Mind Cure to Positive Thinking and the Prosperity Gospel, Swedenborg Foundation Publishers, 2012
  • Joseph Rodes Buchanan: Architect of the Spirit-World, 1814-1899, Lloyd Library and Museum, 2012*The History of American Homeopathy: From Rational Medicine to Holistic Health Care, Rutgers University Press, 2013
  • Shadow Medicine: The Placebo in Conventional and Alternative Therapies, Columbia University Press, 2014
  • The Mount Lebanon Hallers: A Family History, CreateSpace, 2014
  • The Nolan Family History, CreateSpace, 2015
  • The History of American Homeopathy: The Academic Years, 1820-1935, CreateSpace, 2015
  • Samuel Thomson and the Poetry of Botanic Medicine, 1810-1860, CreateSpace, 2016


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

American Medicine in Transition, 1840-1910

ISBN: 0252008065
Release Date: 1981-02-01

Find on World Cat


Farmcarts to Fords: A History of the Military Ambulance, 1790-1925 (Medical Humanities Series)

ISBN: 0809318172
Release Date: 1992-10-01

Find on World Cat


Medical Protestants: The Eclectics in American Medicine, 1825-1939

ISBN: 080933142X
Release Date: 2013-01-02

Find on World Cat


Forging a Medical Practice, 1884-1938 : An Illinois Case Study : Wilber Price Armstrong

ASIN: B002R96ITO
Release Date: 1997


Kindly Medicine: Physio-Medicalism in America, 1836-1911

ISBN: 0873385772
Release Date: 1997-12-08

Find on World Cat


A Profile in Alternative Medicine: The Eclectic Medical College of Cincinnati, 1835-1942

ISBN: 0873386108
Release Date: 1999-02-03

Find on World Cat


The History of American Homeopathy: From Rational Medicine to Holistic Health Care

ISBN: 0813545838
Release Date: 2009-08-19

Find on World Cat


Battlefield Medicine: A History of the Military Ambulance from the Napoleonic Wars through World War I

ISBN: 0809330407
Release Date: 2011-03-29

Find on World Cat


The History of New Thought: From Mind Cure to Positive Thinking and the Prosperity Gospel (Swedenborg Studies)

ISBN: 0877853487
Release Date: 2012-12-01

Find on World Cat


Joseph Rodes Buchanan: Architect of the Spirit-World, 1814-1899

ISBN: 0615617611
Release Date: 2012-01-01

Find on World Cat


The History of American Homeopathy: From Rational Medicine to Holistic Health Care

ISBN: 0813561582
Release Date: 2013-03-14

Find on World Cat


Shadow Medicine: The Placebo in Conventional and Alternative Therapies by John S. Haller Jr. (2014-07-08)

ASIN: B01K3L5G9A
Release Date: 1788


The Nolan Family History

ISBN: 1505539048
Release Date: 2015-03-12

Find on World Cat


The History of American Homeopathy: The Academic Years, 1820-1935

ISBN: 1535436115
Release Date: 2015-09-15

Find on World Cat


Samuel Thomson and the Poetry of Botanic Medicine, 1810-1860

ISBN: 1541338618
Release Date: 2016-12-28

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Outcasts From Evolution

  • Anisfeild-Wolf Award in Race Relations, 1971

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Contact Information:

Southern Illinois University

The Stone Center John Haller, Jr.

1400 Douglas Drive

Carbondale, Illinois 62901

618-536-3479

External Links

John S. Haller, Jr. on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.