John Maxwell Coetzee

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Coetzee John Maxwell.jpg
Name: John Maxwell Coetzee

Pen Name: J.M. Coetzee

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction

Born: 1940 in Cape Town, South Africa


Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

Coetzee was a member of the Committee on Social Thought, at the University of Chicago, for six years. His tenure ended in 2003.

Biographical and Professional Information

Coetzee entered the University of Cape Town in 1957, and in 1960 and 1961 graduated successively with honours degrees in English and mathematics. He spent the years 1962–65 in England, working as a computer programmer while doing research for a thesis on the English novelist Ford Madox Ford. In 1968 he graduated from the University of Texas with a PhD in English, linguistics, and Germanic Languages.

Coetzee's published work consists of fiction, fictionalised autobiographies (which he terms "autrebiography"), and non-fiction.

In 2003 he won the Nobel Prize in Literature.

Published Works

  • In the Heart of the Country: A Novel, Penguin, 1982
  • Foe, Penguin, 1988
  • Age of Iron, Penguin, 1998
  • The Lives of Animals, Princeton University Press , 2001
  • Stranger Shores: Literary Essays, Penguin, 2002
  • Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II , Penguin, 2003
  • Elizabeth Costello, Penguin, 2004
  • Disgrace: A Novel, Penguin, 2008
  • Waiting for the Barbarians: A Novel, Penguin, 2010
  • Summertime: A Novel, Penguin, 2010

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

In the Heart of the Country: A Novel

ISBN: 0140062289
Release Date: 1982-10-28

Find on World Cat


Foe

ISBN: 842042496X
Release Date: 1988-01-05

Find on World Cat


Age of Iron

ISBN: 0140275657
Release Date: 1998-09-01

Find on World Cat


The Lives of Animals (The University Center for Human Values Series)

ISBN: 069107089X
Release Date: 2001-07-01

Find on World Cat


Stranger Shores: Literary Essays

ISBN: 0142001376
Release Date: 2002-08-27

Find on World Cat


Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II

ISBN: 0142002003
Release Date: 2003-10-07

Find on World Cat


Disgrace: A Novel

ISBN: 0143115286
Release Date: 2008-08-27

Find on World Cat


Waiting for the Barbarians: A Novel (Penguin Ink)

ISBN: 0143116924
Release Date: 2010-06-29

Find on World Cat


Summertime: Fiction

ISBN: 0143118455
Release Date: 2010-10-26

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Booker Prize, Life and Times of Michael K
  • Booker Prize, Disgrace


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

John Maxwell Coetzee on WorldCat

John Maxwell Coetzee on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.