John J. Kao

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: John J. Kao

Pen Name: John Kao

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: December 14, 1950 in Chicago, Illinois


Website: http://johnkao.com

Email: john@jamming.com



Illinois Connection

He was born in Chicago, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Kao is an entrepreneur, consultant, writer, film producer, and theatre producer.

Published Works

  • Three Millennia of Chinese Psychiatry, Institute for Advanced Research in Asian Science and Medicine, 1979
  • Entrepreneurship, Creativity & Organization: Text, Cases & Readings, Prentice Hall, 1989
  • The Enrepreneur, Prentice Hall, 1991
  • The Entrepreneurial Organization, Prentice Hall, 1991
  • Managing Creativity, Prentice Hall, 1991
  • The New Business of Design: The Forty-fifth International Design Conference in Aspen, Allworth Press, 1996
  • Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity, Harper Paperback, 1996
  • Innovation Nation: How America is Losing its Innovation Edge, Why it Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back, Free Press, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Entrepreneur

ISBN: 0132823101
Release Date: 1990-11

Find on World Cat


The Entrepreneurial Organization

ISBN: 0132823284
Release Date: 1990-11

Find on World Cat


Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity

ISBN: 0887308643
Release Date: 1997-03-28

Find on World Cat


Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

ISBN: 1416532684
Release Date: 2007-10-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

John J. Kao on WorldCat

John J. Kao on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.